Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to distinguish you from other users of the site. At the current time, TyneHealth do not use any cookies in running its website.  If these are used in the future, you will clearly be made aware of this and will have the opportunity to consent to the use of these cookies when you first access the site.

Profiling

At the current time, we do not use your information to actively profile you or to make decisions based on characteristics of our service users, neither do we carry out any automated processing of your personal information that would lead to significant decisions being made about you.

When we might disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  We will also share information with your GP for the purpose of providing appropriate ongoing medical care.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties or share or process any of your personal information outside the EU.

How we store your information

Your information is transferred, stored and processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have strict measures, procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to your information. Although all appropriate technical security measures have been taken to protect your personal information, be aware that the transmission of any information via the internet is never completely secure and as such any transmission of personal information is made at your own risk.

How long we keep your information for

Personal information that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • if we believe that the information may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to support the ongoing business purposes of TyneHealth as specified above (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)

If you would like further details of how personal information is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information e.g. via this privacy notice
  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to have any inaccurate personal information rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • The right to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances (please note that information which is clinically relevant cannot be deleted from medical records, although notes relating to accuracy etc can be added and access appropriately restricted as necessary)
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services
  • The right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances e.g. for marketing or profiling purposes

If you would like to access your own personal information or exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact us by email email address

In the majority of cases, we will respond to your request within one month of receiving the necessary information required to deal with your request.

We may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and any additional information to help us to deal with your request effectively.

There may be some exemptions to dealing with your rights as specified in Data Protection law, but we will ensure you are fully informed of this within a month of receiving your request.

Full information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found from the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you have a concern that cannot be resolved through discussion with us, these can also be raised with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  More information can be found from the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Privacy Policy

You can view our privacy policy here

Changes to our cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page, so please check from time to time to see if there are any changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this cookies policy or about the way we use your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to email address.